Pet information

Irish Red And White Setter Facts And Information


1 Irish Red and White Setter (5)

Do you want and active and cheerful pet dog?  spend a good time with Irish Red and White Setter who make excellent pet. Friendly and energetic dog fit to your family. It’s affectionate with children and show obedience for elders. Irish Red and White Setter is wonderful dog.

Origin:

Irish Red and White Setter originated from Ireland where it bred for hunting gamebrids.

History:

2 Irish Red and White Setter (9)

Irish Red and White Setter is one of the Nobel dog in group of nine Setter dogs Temperament and physical appearance are too similar with Irish Setter and other.  Irish Red and White Setter are originating in 17th century in Ireland before Irish setter.

It first bred for hunting bird get escaped from there hiding of flying skills.  Irish Red and White Setter as incredible smelling sense as they find bird locations  by scenting the air, whatever the positions  prey adopt either static or motion.

During world war I Irish Red and White Setter face more privations that results in greater decline in number.  Rev. Nobel Huston and Dr. Elliotte play important role in breed survival.  Still there is small number of Irish Red and White Setter. It consider vulnerable breed at a time.

1960s was the year when number of Irish Red and White Setter imported to U.S. and later in 1980.  It causes to generate high growth in breed population.  UKC recognized Irish Red and White Setter in 1995 while CKC approved it 1999. In 2009 AKC recognized it separate breed.  Now Irish Red and White Setter amount reach to 500.

Life span:

Average life expectancy if about 11-15 years

Litter size:

3 Irish Red and White Setter (7)

About 6 to 12 puppies

Other name:

•    Irish R&W setter
•    Red and white Irish setter:
•    Parti-color setter
•    IRWS

Physical description:

4 Irish Red and White Setter (6)

Powerful and muscular body structure put Irish Red and White Setter in the list of Athletic dog. playful, active and obedient dog  is in two color red and white, they has greater resemblance with Irish setter dog yet coat color are quite different.

broad head fairly square muzzle and good stop make face look more attractive. Round eyes without haw are in hazel green to dark brown color. Ears set in level to eyes and lying closer to the head, stronger jaw and scissor bites are like other Setters. Arched and muscular neck,

laid back shoulder deep chest, powerful legs stronger bones as admirable features of body structure that make him sturdy and quick. Silky, slightly wavy coat is in Parti-color such as red and white. Red Irish setter gain more popularity then Parti-color coat but now it also gets attraction of dog lovers.

Behavior:

5 Irish Red and White Setter (1)

What word I say to define Irish Red and White Setter personality. It’s quite difficult to explain his characteristic in few words. Irish Red and White Setter have jam-packed personality.

Loving, friendly, affectionate intelligent obedient stronger, active, energetic and playful Irish Red and White Setter make excellent pet for those who want an adventurous life. It’s fit to jolly and handsome families always ready to make fun.  Must-have it if you are looking for wonderful pet dog, it enjoy thrill and adventures.

Feel happy in staying busy in work activities, they love to stay around you. loneliness causes to stubborn and anxiety problems. They live politely with other dogs and pet. Irish Red and White Setter also enjoy children company as well as family member’s attentions.

Living condition:

6 Irish Red and White Setter (2)

Irish Red and White Setter is energetic and playful dog want to spend active life. They are not suitable for apartment living. if you do so they provide enough exercise. Take them for regular walk. They stay happy with family members. They do not like to spend more time in kennels or dog room.

Best quality food and proper grooming keep it healthier for long time. Home with larger backyard is recommended housing for Irish Red and White Setter.

Grooming:

7 Irish Red and White Setter (4)

Silky and wavy, nor curly, coat Irish Red and White Setter need proper grooming to keep it in best conditions.  Irregular grooming may damage coat. Silk hairs easily shed dust. Just brush coat to remove dead hairs and tangles.  Occasional bathing or dry shampoo also is necessary for Irish Red and White Setter.  They are moderate shedders.

Exercise:

8 Irish Red and White Setter (3)

Irish Red and White Setter is highly energetic dog breed need regular brisk walk or jogging. They soon feel restless if not fine enough exercise, exercise burnout their calories and keep them active. It’s good for physical and mental health.  Enough playtimes in backyard or dog related park also keep it happier.

Health:

Irish Red and White Setter majorly prone to Autoimmune, will brand’s and eye-related diseases. Hip dysplasia or cataracts in Lineage are genetic healthier issues developed in Irish Red and White Setter at earlier age.
Irish Red and White Setter (8) Irish Red and White Setter (10)

About the author

Nimra Lodhi

Leave a Comment