Pet animals

Icelandic Sheepdog Ready to Become Best Pet


1 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (3)

‘Dog of Vikings’ is a statement to recognized playful and active dog origin to Iceland name Icelandic Sheepdog. Icelandic Sheepdog is intelligent affectionate and cuddly breed closely bound with family. You enjoy his long-lasting friendship. They also stay well with children and other pet so it good to bring Icelandic Sheepdog as family pet if you really want to make fun.

Origin:

2 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (6)

Native land of Icelandic Sheepdog is Iceland use to herd sheep and horse in Icelandic countryside areas. They are active working and watch dogs.

History:

3 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (9)

During AD874-930 Viking Settlers brought ancestors of Icelandic Sheepdog breed to Iceland. Icelandic Sheepdog also recognized as Iceland Spits due to their resemblance with Norwegian Buhund and Shetland sheepdog.  Earlier Icelandic Sheepdog bred to herd flocks of sheep and lambs, preying of birds and guarding purpose.

They are watchful and later dog take care of your home.   in 19th century about 3-4 of the breed destroyed by Plague and Canine Distemper but  later in 20th century Iceland Dog Breeder Association  was established in 1969 who work  to protect this breed. Finically the year come, 2010, when Icelandic Sheepdog recognized by AKC in moth of June.

Life span:

Average life expectancy of dog is about 12 years.

Litter size:

4 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (2)

About 4-8 puppies

Other name:

5 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (5)

•    Islandsk Farehond
•    Friaar Dog
•    Icelandic dog
•    Iceland sheepdog
•    Icelandic Sptiz
•    Canis Islandicus

Physical appearance:

6 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (10)

Spits type Icelandic Sheepdog are medium size dog breed reach to 12-16 inches in height and average 20-30 pound weights. They are fox–like dog have muscular and stronger body. High arched neck, level back and deep back make powerful body structure.

Stronger and arched head is longer than compact muzzle that give triangular look to head.  Two dewclaws are on each hind leg, black-dark brown nosem medium almond shape black eyes erect ears and scissor bites  are statement characteristic of Icelandic Sheepdog physical appearance let you recognize him easily.

Now come to Icelandic Sheepdog double dense coat which is thicker and waterproof. Shorthair and longhair both type easily found in Icelandic Sheepdog. Shorthair Icelandic Sheepdog has soft undercoat while outer coat is quite thicker and come in medium length. Longhair Icelandic Sheepdog is longer outer coat than shorthair coat.

Icelandic Sheepdog coat come in 10 colors with eight different marking. Tan, grey, black, white, radish brown and chocolate are prominent coat color of Icelandic Sheepdog give different look with unique marking.
7 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (8)

Behavior:

8 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (14)

Icelandic Sheepdog is active, playful, cheerful and alert dog breed best for Agility. They are socialized, affectionate and loving with family, other dog and even with children. You can stay them along with children alone for longer time without any threat,

obedience and intelligence is good thing for training, they can’t stay along in home so it good to keep them with family,  they also say welcome to visitors. They bark to alert you make it perfect watchful doo, basically they develop for herding sheep and lamb flocks but you feel proud to keep it as pet.

Living condition:

9 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (7)

Icelandic Sheepdog is playful and energetic dog love to stay active all the time. They are much socialized closely contact with family member and the person who take care of it more than others. Icelandic Sheepdog soon feels home anxiety so be careful while keeping him alone in home.

Icelandic Sheepdog adjusts in each environment. If you choose apartment living for Icelandic Sheepdog then take care of exercise requirement. They stay well in home with large yards.

Health:

10 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (4)

Icelandic Sheepdog is healthy and fit dog breed. Take care of it grooming and food to keep him healthier, enough exercise and playing sections are also gold for physical and mental health.

Grooming:

11 facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (12)

Icelandic Sheepdog is low drooling dog breed drool very low but they shed also. They coat is in both type long and short need regular grooming. Their grooming is so easy. Just comb coat to remove dead hair and extra skin oils. Thicker and water proof double coat generally stay clean yet give bath if you feel necessary. Dewclaw nails must be trim because they grow quickly when contact with ground.

Exercise:

12facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (13)

Icelandic Sheepdog is active and very cheerful dog breed need high exercise need regularly. Every day walk, extra playing time and working activities keep him healthier. Stay him behind with lead to teach him that human are leader and dog has to follow commands.

facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (1) facts and information about Icelandic Sheepdog dog (11)

About the author

Nimra Lodhi

Leave a Comment