About Puppies

All about Friendly Cavalier King Spaniel Dog


0 affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (2)

The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel dog were originated in the United Kingdom and now become popular in many countries. It’s a small spaniel classed dog by the kennel club and American kennel club. This breed of dog has silky smooth coat with an undocked tail. The cavalier King Charles spaniel dog recognized in four different colors. The breed of dog has friendly behavior and requires human interaction. In 1500s these dogs become fashionable lap dog.

History:

The American kennel club registers the dog in 1995.

Life Span:

The life span of Cavalier King Charles Spaniel is average 9 to 14 years.

Other Name:

Blenheim spaniel
Ruby spaniel

How It Look?

1 affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (9)

Family dog head is round, black nose, dark brown eyes, long ears and a silk coat in medium length. In this breed of dog feather are growing on their legs, feet, ears, and tail. Dog teeth are in as shape that meets in scissor bite. In some Small size dog the chestnut spot are in the middle of the forehead. The four coats that found in this breed of dog are tricolor, ruby, black and tan, and last one is Blenheim.

Weight & Height:

2 affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (6)

5.9 to 8.2 kg
12 to 13 inches

What Is Its Nature?

3 affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (3)

Dog has affectionate attitude with children and other animal. Its behavior features playful, friendly, and high patience. These dogs don’t hesitate and shy about socializing with large size dog. Cavalier dog enjoy cushion cuddling up and lap. Owner can train their cavalier live happy with other small animals. This breed of dog is not suited for kennel life and not can live alone in long day. These have amazing smell and eyesight sense as these are happy companion.

How Can Look After The Dog?

4 affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (11)

The cavalier King Charles spaniel needs weekly brushing over coat. You can trim the dog feather if become dirty during playing. Neat the inside of dog and after bath make sure your dog become fully dry. Check up the vet the eyes of dog.

Health of Dog:

5 affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (8)

The mitral valve is a kind of disease that prone the dog and sometime loses their life. Cavalier Dog prone of mitral valve disease due to heart failure. Some serious diseases in this breed of dog are syringomyelia, hip disease, Luxating patellas, hearing disorder. Ear issue is common problem of this kind of dog.

What Type of Exercise Need?

6 affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (4)

Cavalier dog need long walk on daily base. Play with your dog to keep it happy and healthy. If you don’t get your dog on walk then some behavior problem will appear in its nature. Dog like to play romp in safe environment like fence.

affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (1) affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (1) affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (2) affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (7) affectionate nature Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (10)

About the author

Nimra Lodhi

Leave a Comment